Skip to Content

Smoke In Region Coming From Wood Buffalo National Park, Air Quality Advisory In Effect

Fort McMurray, AB, Canada / MIX 103.7
Smoke In Region Coming From Wood Buffalo National Park, Air Quality Advisory In Effect

Smoke forecast for Fort McMurray region for June 2, 2017

You can expect to see smoke in our region today.

Area Information Coordinator for Agriculture and Forestry Lynn Daina tells Mix News the smoke is coming from a large fire in the Wood Buffalo National Park.

“It seems to be hanging into the valley’s so that’s why the smoke is in the area of Fort McMurray today. It’s not compromising any infrastructure, it’s sort of in the middle of nowhere, but it is creating the smoke and it is coming down this way.”

The predominantly grass and shrub fire started on Saturday and is over 1200 hectares.

Meanwhile, Alberta Health Services has issued an air quality advisory for Fort McMurray, Fort McKay and Fort Chipewyan due to the smoke from the fire. AHS says in the current conditions, even healthy individuals may experience temporary irritation of eyes and throat, and possibly shortness of breath. They recommend closing all windows and doors in your home and if you must drive to another location, keep the windows and vents closed.

The wildfire danger for the Fort McMurray Forest Area is currently at very high. It will remain at that level until there’s significant precipitation.

You can view the smoke forecast for our region at firesmoke.ca.

If you have any health concerns you can call Alberta Health Link at 811 or visit Alberta Health Services website.

Comments are closed.

Latest

More