Skip to Content

AHS issues air quality advisory

Fort McMurray, AB, Canada / MIX 103.7
AHS issues air quality advisory
Alberta Health Services is issuing an air quality advisory for the Fort McMurray area.
AHS says even healthy individuals may experience temporary irritation of eyes and throat, and possibly shortness of breath from current air conditions.

To reduce exposure to the current air conditions, all individuals can:

  • Reduce presence of smoke in indoor environments:
    • Close and lock all outside windows and doors, including attached garage doors
    • Turn down furnace thermostats and furnace fans to the minimum setting.  Do not attempt to extinguish pilot light.
    • If you have an air-conditioner, keep the fresh-air intake closed and the filter clean to prevent outdoor smoke from getting inside.
    • Avoid running fans, such as “whole-house fans” or “fresh air ventilation systems”, that bring more smoky outdoor air inside.
    • Switch all floor registers to closed position
    • Close fire place dampers on wood burning fireplaces.
    • Do not use wood burning fireplace, wood stoves or other smoke-producing appliances or features, including candles.
  • If you must drive to another location, keep windows and vents closed. Run your car fans on re-circulate mode to avoid drawing in outdoor air.
  • Reduce levels of physical activity, as necessary, to decrease the inhalation of airborne pollutants.
  • Do not smoke tobacco – smoking puts added stress on your lungs and those around you.
Individuals with respiratory conditions and individuals with existing cardiovascular conditions, may notice a worsening of symptoms, due to the current air conditions.
These individuals should monitor for worsening of symptoms and take the precautions routinely recommended by their physicians if a worsening of symptoms occurs. Children and elderly are also at higher risk of smoke-related illness.Individuals experiencing symptoms can also call Health Link at 811 to speak to a registered nurse.

AHS advises that air quality can vary with conditions and winds so the advisory will remain in effect until further notice.
A link for more information is available here.

Comments are closed.

Latest

More